Grim Up North
Roche Abbey  Trail Running Festival 2022

Roche Abbey Trail Running Festival 2022

This fabulous hidden gem is often overlooked as a place to visit in South Yorkshire but now in its fifth year this annual event has become one of our favourites. A mixed terrain 6.55 mile loop provides a great course, with runners enjoying the beautiful countryside that changes alongside the season. The hills will test the legs but clearly the surrounding beauty makes the endurance worth it as runners return year in and year out. Registration takes place in the Travellers Rest Pub Brookhouse S25 1YA, the start of the race been from the same place. There is ample parking on site (£4.00 per car ) All you have to do is select your distance,...
£24
£22

10K

Starts: Saturday 2nd April
Time : 11:30 am
  • Aged 18 and over
  • Only 7 places remaining
£36
£34

20 Miles

Starts: Saturday 2nd April
Time : 10:00 am
  • Aged 18 and over
  • Only 17 places remaining
£29
£27

Half Marathon

Starts: Saturday 2nd April
Time : 11:00 am
  • Aged 18 and over
  • Only 8 places remaining
£39.50
£37.50

Marathon

Starts: Saturday 2nd April
Time : 09:30 am
  • Aged 18 and over
  • Only 10 places remaining
£50
£48

Ultra Marathon

Starts: Saturday 2nd April
Time : 09:30 am
  • Aged 21 and over
  • Only 4 places remaining

Key Information

Difficulty rating
Date:
02/04/2022
Races:
10K
20 Miles
Half Marathon
Marathon
Ultra Marathon
Race HQ:
Roche Abbey Maltby
Course:
Trail
Cut Off Time:
6.5hrs (early start available for ultra / marathon runners)

Race Briefs and Maps

10K Race Course Map
20 Miles Race Course Map
Half Marathon Race Course Map
Marathon Race Course Map
Ultra Marathon Race Course Map
Andy Rowell, Richard Gerhardt, Alex Shiells, Russell Harper, Lisa Freeman, Michael Draper, Stuart Hanson, Abbi Thompson, Delvin Clarke-williams, Paul Mawhinney, Alex Ingrams, Jonathan Davenport, Claire Jones, Julia Keighery, Marie Briggs, Caroline Davies, Benjamin Irving, Simon Beevers, Michelle Morgan, Daniel Childs, Marek Pijanowski, Lucy Waldren, Ellen Payne, Chris Leadbeater, Vikki Robinson, Paul Harlow, Joseph Wild, Emily Roe, Mark Johns, Sheree Mack, Rebecca Whittleston, Lorraine Clarke, Carole Williams, Lucy Gavens, David Gavens, Claire Crozier, Nicky Hobson, Philippa Takhar, Christina King, Freya Vanhegan, Alan Kennedy, Roxanne Elford, James Ogley, Lisa Kennedy, Victoria Coe, Louise Walley, Gary Cartwright, Faye Kennedy, Wayne Smeaton, Nicole Walkley, Lucy Fern, Paul Marshall, Tracy Burge, Tracy Burge, Tim Crookes, Gill Freer, Lynsey Murray, Claire Pendery, Amy Bradley, Frances Guy, Linda Breen, Amy Fletcher, Rachel Bostock, Alastair Wood, John Ingham, Rosemary Lux, Emma Higgs, Rhino Boy Chris Green, Jo Ingram, Helen Baum, Claire Nield, Paul Rotherforth, Declan Crace, David Bulmer, Chris Thomson, Debbie Swaine, Sydnie Corley, James Forster, Peter Majer, Richard Levin, Katy Potts, Isaac Jenkinson, Rachel Finch, Jayne Finch, Nicholas Broadley, Jade Armitage, David Johnson, Ruth Crotty, Tim Osborne, Jake Ramsden, Jake Goddard, Matthew Smith, Noreen Dunnett, Isobel Orridge, David Orridge, Hilary Wharam, Michelle Rotherforth, Sam Green, Jonathan Ogden, Aleksandra Koloszyc, Michele Lazenby, Mark Thornton, Karen Hodgson, Philip Crowther, Alistair Lead, Mark Fielding, Darren Attwood, Connor Mcgowen, Mark Ibbertson, Thomas Phillips, Graeme Dickson, Carolyn Dickson, Olivia Friend-spencer, Benjamin Ackland, Angela Shepherd, Mark Heaton, David Hewitt, Lucy Dunford, Tom Tuck, Fiona Booker-smith, David Booker-smith, Andrew Richardson, Andrew Cooper, Matthew Daly, Dean Goodwin, Emma Mitchell, Jessica Brewer, Claire Green, Sally Hamer, Tom Hinton, Peter Hill, Cath Endersby, David Parrington, Matthew Johnson, Stewart Gowsell, Alasdair Macdonald, Pam Macdonald, Andrew Macdonald, Sam Springthorpe, David Clubb, Annabel Byrom, Jodie Booth, Jo Fellows, Nic Hooson, Glynn Oxley, Lynn Rowan, Michael Scott, Emma Nettleship, Brett Anderson, Christopher Jackson, Paul Hardy, Lena Hinton, Colin Cripps, Dawn Fletcher, Eddie Fletcher, Angela Graham, Hayden Holmes, Beth Goodliff, Karen Prescott-white, Peter Watling, Samantha Watling, Elise Hollowell, Gavin Maxfield, Matt Stubbs, Anthony Hurst, Chris Clarke, Simon Ward, Siu Ao Tsang, Bill Mitchell, Gill Chippendale, Dave Devine, Charlie Watkins, Clare Magrath, Diane Risley, Gill Hempstock, Nick Marsden, Jacqueline Pawson, Jill Staves, Chris Worfolk, Owen Lewis, Rebecca Marshall, Ginevra Tricklebank, Richard Webster, Ricki Oscroft, James Barlow, Matthew Balderson, Danny Wainwright, Rachael Chadwick, Trevor Hiscox, Alasdair Kerr, Pawel Mikulicz, Dale Tucker, Karen Dawson, Sarah Hill, John Lee, Jacqueline Moxon, Gary Moxon, Jennifer Tomlin, John Gray, Christopher Moran, Tracey Newman, Lucy Eddershaw, Kieran O'brien, Paul Hurdley, Ian Warton-woods, Andrew Wardle, Catherine Henry, Gary Morton, Kate Stolworthy, Jane Stupples, Paul Storr, Jan Storr, Dan Stolworthy, Fredelina Yong, Steve Walker, Jack Burns, Tim Parfitt, Subhashis Basu, Richard Whitaker

As is the norm with running events there are no cancellations, refunds or transfers, however if in the event of cancellation of the event due to unforeseen circumstances, snow, adverse weather or similar then we'll offer a free transfer to a re-arranged date or the following years event. Please see our It's Grim up North Running policy for more information.