Grim Up North
Medal Of The Month- Spring Canal Canter

Medal Of The Month- Spring Canal Canter

The Spring Canal Canter is a lovely medal and so no one misses out we are able to offer it to you at a special price throughout June as our medal of the month. As in all all our canal events there are all distances available all you have to do is choose. Given that this is a virtual event you can run your miles wherever you want (maps are however on the website should anyone want to venture onto the canal and do the route). Medals will be dispatched within four weeks of booking.
£7
£7

10 Miles

Starts: Monday 1st June
Ends:   Tuesday 30th June
  • Only 17 places remaining
£7
£7

10K

Starts: Monday 1st June
Ends:   Tuesday 30th June
  • Only 28 places remaining
£7
£7

20 miles

Starts: Monday 1st June
Ends:   Tuesday 30th June
  • Only 29 places remaining
£7
£7

5k

Starts: Monday 1st June
Ends:   Tuesday 30th June
  • Only 19 places remaining
£7
£7

Half Marathon

Starts: Monday 1st June
Ends:   Tuesday 30th June
  • Only 25 places remaining
£7
£7

Marathon

Starts: Monday 1st June
Ends:   Tuesday 30th June
£7
£7

Ultra Marathon

Starts: Monday 1st June
Ends:   Tuesday 30th June
  • Only 16 places remaining

Key Information

Difficulty rating
Date:
01/06/2020
Races:
10 Miles
10K
20 miles
5k
Half Marathon
Marathon
Ultra Marathon
Race HQ:
Anywhere you like , maps are available for the canal on the website
Course:
Virtual

Race Briefs and Maps

5k Race Course Map
10K Race Course Map
10 Miles Race Course Map
20 miles Race Course Map
Half Marathon Race Course Map
Marathon Race Course Map
Ultra Marathon Race Course Map
Paula Hirst, Amy Fox, Ann Carr, Rebecca Palmer, Nicola Stojkovic, Katriona Middleton, Tabitha Jackson, Rebecca Bancroft, Kate Walton, Simon Sparkes, Lyndsay Shaw, Victoria Jubb, Ryan Pendery, Sue Cartwright, Walt Cartwright, Janet Mitchell, Amanda Mcgill, Christopher Birkenshaw, Samantha Carr, Jo-anne Wilkinson, Joanne Smith, Rachel Capstick, Russell Cottrell, Sharon Haigh, Pamela Gannon, Gavin Summers, Mel Tattersfield, Amanda Shaw, Miriam Blackburn, Donna Smith, Lee Goodridge, Katy Holmes, Michael Mudd, Joshua Gray, Martyn Jones, Caroline Mcclelland, Chris Doyle, Kelly Law, Bernadette Fleming, Liz Taylor, Kate Urwin, Victoria Brides, Sophie North Yorkshire, Karen Holroyd, Lisa Harrison, Ruth Henderson, Keith Johnstone, Colin Johnstone, Terry Eddleston, Joanne Stead, Lauren Burns, Iain Burns, Paul Davis, Alison Rodgers, Jo Green, Patsy Mud, Michael Barker, Sarah Mooney, Nina Rockett, John Mackey, Fiona Mackey, Amy Carlin, Debbie Herridge, Nicola Middleton, Jo Milne, Simon Lewis, Jane Barham, Judith Rennison, Lucy Utley, Samantha Lockwood, Nicola Wallis, Martina Naismith, Eleanor Thomson, Rachel Saul, Nicola Utley, Michael Woodhead, Lisa Rutter, Helen Walstow, Neil Smith, Molly Barmby, Zachary Duke, Claire Smith, Jayne Hathaway, Ted Leahy, Kat Wisniewski, Mary Hirst, Hayley Marsland, Ruth Pashley, Anna Roberts, Sarah Sparrow, Ellen Butcher, Alex Butcher, Jennifer Bradley, Leanne Todd, Hannah Reeton, Gareth Thomas, Mark Okeefe, Rosie Brierley, Catherine Jowitt, William Andrews, Caroline Ridley-duff, Sally Lancaster, Dawn Corlet, Victor Choules, Amanda Halliday, Jane Darley, Vicky Smith, Sara Latham, Susan Wilkinson, Gail Shaw, Emma Brown, Mark Shaw, Dianne Shaw, Michelle Brooks, Michael Dobson, Heather Woodhead, Penny Taylor, Sarah Fiddament, Rebecca Walker, Helen Smith, Diane Mitchell, Leisa Lumb, Krystina Beresford, Esther Carr, Kate Pickering, Aiden West, Janet Hartley, Cheryl Hoggarth, Beth Taylor-jones, Eloise Cahill, Simon Hardaker, Lesley Mills, Lucy Dockerty (slaithwaite Striders), Dawn Berry, Jenny Roddy, Tracey Bancroft, Susan Rigg, Katy Leitheiser, Ryan Healey, Claire Hughes, Melanie Slinn, Wendy Fisher, Michelle Langley, Phil Smedley, Amanda Richardson, Lyndsay Holliday, Graham Foster, Amanda Holmes, Sara Hammettridsdale, Ian Evans, Teresa Bruce, Debbie Bruce, Susy Rhodes, Paul Hornby, Melanie Day, Annette Clark, Natalie Andrews, Tamzen Maslin, Lucy Vamplew, Louise Story, Claire Jones, Jake Carrick, Charlotte Hardy, Janet Jobey, Allie Maybrey, Danuta Tomasz, Karen Mosley, Jane Dowson, Lisa Pattison, Jason Pattison, Karen Bradbury, Sharon Mason, Adrienne Stansfield, Christopher Corbett, Emily Broadbelt, Nikki Forster, Andrew Chadwick, Melanie Snutch, Sarah Mazonas, Anne Thornton, Rob Elliott, Jason Hill, Stuart Wright, Vicky Dyas, Sally Hayes, Danielle Buckley, Libby Fletcher, Phil Dale, Sadie Appleyard, Finlay Appleyard, Wayne Richards, Dan Griffin, Amy Parnell, Sean Butterworth, Paul Thompson, Satty Virdee, Kelly Aston, Luke Braithwaite, Steve Irving, Nico Bromwich, Rachel Gilmartin, Paul Ackerley, Charlotte Dean, Jennie Houldsworth, Caroline Simpson, Lauren Bates, Claire Austin, Sarah Stockwell, Kevin Hutchings, Lesley Turner, Helen Denton, Yvette Naylor, Emma Lister, James Harwood, Caroline Leighton, Frances Warren, Mathew Penistone, Dianne Halford, Kim Reed, Christian Harding, Jennifer Wharton, Beth Lunn, Patrick Henderson, Christine Lay, Susan Parker, Jeanette Hanley, Andrea Wright, Alistair Walder, Fiona Watson, Maria Smith, Bernadette Hawkes, Debbie Forkin, Jacqui Webster, Roisin Briggs, Theresa Tate, James Brown, Nicola Briggs, Alison Blood, Adrian Wilson, Trudie Newlove, Helen Johnston, Philip Alexander, Lee Stokes, Julie Smith, Lola Rowbottom, Diane Hubber, Nigel Caufield, Richard Hardwick, Megan Hardwick, Jessica Hardwick, Stephanie Hardwick, Heidi Stoll, Claire Barker, Jessica Meyer, Sarah Lambert, Lee Newman, Wayne Gash, John Gash, Bernie Flemming, Katie Skelton

As is the norm with running events there are no cancellations, refunds or transfers, however if in the event of cancellation of the event due to unforeseen circumstances, snow, adverse weather or similar then we'll offer a free transfer to a re-arranged date or the following years event. Please see our It's Grim up North Running policy for more information.