Grim Up North
Christmas Cracker 2021 (Day 2)

Christmas Cracker 2021 (Day 2)

This out and back race starts on the canal at Kirkstall Leeds. A real Christmas atmosphere awaits all runners with music and food (and even a Christmas tree)to celebrate the season. The course is perfectly flat, so whether you want a PB or ton challenge yourself to a slightly longer distance there is something for everyone. Bound to sell out so always book early to guarantee a place.
£25
£23

10 Miles - Day 2

Starts: Sunday 5th December
Time : 10:40 am
  • Aged 18 and over
  • Only 3 places remaining
£23
£21

10k - Day 2

Starts: Sunday 5th December
Time : 01:00 pm
  • Aged 16 and over
  • Only 6 places remaining
£35
£33

20 Miles - Day 2

Starts: Sunday 5th December
Time : 09:40 am
  • Aged 18 and over
  • Only 12 places remaining
£15
£13

5K

Starts: Sunday 10th December
Time : 08:30 am
  • Aged 16 and over
  • Only 30 places remaining
£14
£12

5k - Day 2

Starts: Sunday 5th December
Time : 12:00 pm
  • Aged 16 and over
  • Only 7 places remaining
£27
£25

Half Marathon - Day 2

Starts: Sunday 5th December
Time : 10:30 am
  • Aged 18 and over
  • Only 7 places remaining
£38
£36

Marathon - Day 2

Starts: Sunday 5th December
Time : 09:30 am
  • Aged 18 and over
  • Only 12 places remaining
£48
£46

Ultra (32 miles) - Day 2

Starts: Sunday 5th December
Time : 09:15 am
  • Aged 21 and over
  • Only 9 places remaining

Key Information

Difficulty rating
Date:
05/12/2021
Races:
10 Miles - Day 2
10k - Day 2
20 Miles - Day 2
5K
5k - Day 2
Half Marathon - Day 2
Marathon - Day 2
Ultra (32 miles) - Day 2
Race HQ:
Leeds to Liverpool Canal, Kirkstall, Leeds. Registar at take place at LPSA Club, LS5 3AS
Course:
Trail
Cut Off Time:
6.5 hrs ( early start available on request for ultra/ marathon runners) (early start available for ultra / marathon runners)

Race Briefs and Maps

5k - Day 2 Race Course Map
5K Race Course Map
10k - Day 2 Race Course Map
10 Miles - Day 2 Race Course Map
20 Miles - Day 2 Race Course Map
Half Marathon - Day 2 Race Course Map
Marathon - Day 2 Race Course Map
Ultra (32 miles) - Day 2 Race Course Map
Dayle Mcintosh, Neil Wold, Lee Ford, Andrew Davy, Ventnor Brewer, Jamie Bird, Jaqueline Hodgson, Simon Hodgson, Justine Watson, David Thompson, Colin Johnstone, Keith Johnstone, Vicky Facer, Adele Harrington, Jacob Harrington, David Goodyear, Ann Kisluk, Richard Jones, Katherine Porter, Katherine Porter, Andrew Mcdonnell, Bridget Daynes, Tammy Cullen, Victoria Burch, Elizabeth Hull, Tom Suttill, Russ Vickers, Lynne Vickers, Andrew Tomlinson, William Livermore, Rachel Hodson, Rachel Hodson, Michael Reynard, Natalie Priestley, Lindsay Hofman, Natalie Priestley, Lindsay Hofman, Helen Birch, Gayle Hargrave, David King, Laura Johnson, Alexandra Johnson, Roger Teasdale, George Varley, Stephen Hayes, Hazel Plant, Heather Jerrard, Jonathan Dakeyne, Danielle Blackwood, Matthew Hanson, Christine Hobson, Tom Gold, Gemma Hanson, Noreen Edery, Simon Brown, James Flegg, Caroline Williams, Nicola Hinch, Angela Johnson, Malcolm Johnson, Neil Dodds, Walt Cartwright, Sue Cartwright, Craig Mann, Alex Clegg, Lindsey Jackson, Anna Marran, Richard Moore, Andrea Thompson, Lynn Westcott, Karen Parsons, Joanne Kilvington, Penny Holmes, Liz Noble, Claire Ackroyd, Sue Buckle, Carl Waite, Tim Savage, Julie Scandrett, Sarah Evershed, Gavin Summers, Andrew Holroyd, Robert Dunford, Katie Carr, Emma Wicks, Rachel Noble, David Kasidhi, Richard Webster, Emily Caseley, Paul Fotherby, Kirstin Evans, Gemma Gorman, Karen Leech, Georgia Clark, Steve Barraclough, Carley Sykes, Hayleigh Edson, Phil Mcgill, Tom Hodgson, Nicola Taylor, Sharon Spriggs, Ian Spriggs, Luke Hemingway, Ginny Woolfenden, Caitlin Neilson, Tim Sayer, Fiona Averill, Nicholas Watson, Carine Baker, Donna Golding-smith, Kelly Aston, Pamela Tranter, Claire Jones, Esther Lannen, Jodie Kinder, Jody Sutcliffe, Gillian Holmes, Emma Wood, Joe Slater, Frances Pick, Jane Mackenzie, Anita Herbert, Lisa Spence, Chris Powell, Helen Whiteley, Chris Aldred, Victoria Ward, Philip Ward, Fiona Aldrick, Dave Allison, Marie-andree Jacob, Helen Parr, Melissa Kelly, Jennifer Dunkley, Victoria Wilkie, Elizabeth Kitchin, Daniel Kelly, Sally Anne Speight, Joanne Oakey, Sam Watson, Chris Worfolk, Helen Dobson, Debora Smith, Gail Bailey, Alistair Settle, Gary Mulvey, Adam Garrett, Amy Burton, Geoff Mullins, Graeme Laughland, Kirsty Catterson, Gemma Crompton, Mark Poultney, John Ferguson, Elizabeth Lewis, Cheryl Jepson, Aaron Bower, Bethan Hughes, Simon Mannifield, Michael Hirst, Louise Appleton, Jo Coupe, Demelza Bottomley, Faye Smith, Naomi Elliott, Ian Dawson, Karen Robinson, Giles Cook, Nichola Allen, Peter Woodhead, Nikki Summers, Robert Kirk, Louise Shepherd, Leslie Shipley, Pearl Shipley, Meg Barker, Caroline Gumboh, Teresa Greenhalgh, Rebecca Williams, Ann Wilkinson-cox, Judith Armitage, Sophie Ramplin, Ann Holmes, Joel Rhule-samuel, Debbie Hill, Stephanie Cowler2, Angela Beall, Gillian Johnson, Isha Basaran, Sam Portinga, Rachael Ridley, Victoria Brides, Ann South Yorkshire, Gary Rowell, Angela Bugden, Sarah Rose, Stephanie Hardwick, Richard Hardwick, Jessica Hardwick, Lidia Nowacka, Steven Bell, Rachael Howard, Paul Thompson, Sarah Waite, Amy Dunstan, David Halladay, Paul Tranter, Mark Harney, Nathalie Rees, Stuart Sykes, Samantha Oldfield, Helen Baum, Vicky Wilde, John Wilde, Mark Gallimore, Joseph Mcentee, Steven Head, Karen Head, Tania Banks, Gavin Collins, Sara Potter, Paul Mortimer, Zainab Bibi, Louise Simpson

As is the norm with running events there are no cancellations, refunds or transfers, however if in the event of cancellation of the event due to unforeseen circumstances, snow, adverse weather or similar then we'll offer a free transfer to a re-arranged date or the following years event. Please see our It's Grim up North Running policy for more information.