Grim Up North
Leap Year Sir Titus Special

Leap Year Sir Titus Special

A great opportunity to run one of your favourite canal races along the Leeds to Liverpool canal. This one off 'leap year' special will be offered to you at a reduced price and allow you to pick a grim medal of your choice . The route is out and back and offers a choice of five distances. Registration will take place at the Caroline street club BD18 3JZ
£17
£15

10K

Saturday 29th February 2020
12:00 pm
  • Aged between 18 and 99
  • No places remaining
£26
£24

20 miles

Saturday 29th February 2020
09:30 am
  • Aged between 18 and 99
  • No places remaining
£10
£8

5K

Saturday 29th February 2020
12:15 pm
  • Aged between 16 and 99
  • Only 1 places remaining
£20
£18

Half Marathon

Saturday 29th February 2020
10:30 am
  • Aged between 18 and 99
  • No places remaining
£26
£24

Marathon

Saturday 29th February 2020
09:30 am
  • Aged between 18 and 99
  • Only 8 places remaining

Key Information

Difficulty rating
Date:
29/02/2020
Races:
10K
20 miles
5K
Half Marathon
Marathon
Race HQ:
Caroline Club, Caroline St, Shipley BD18 3JZ
Course:
Trail
Cut Off Time:
6.5hrs (early start available for ultra / marathon runners)

Race Briefs and Maps

5K Race Brief Course Map
10K Race Brief Course Map
20 miles Race Brief Course Map
Half Marathon Race Brief Course Map
Marathon Race Brief Course Map
Chris Green, Andrew Maddock, Burjor Langdana, Mary Rushforth, Jo Ormondroyd, Judith Rennison, Gavin Summers, Julie Deacon, Rebecca Williams, Gillian Dudley, Rebecca Williams, Janette Bolton, Luke Sugden, Jonathan Tearne, Mike Smith, Saskia Brown, Harry Webster, Lucy Dockerty (slaithwaite Striders), Emily Duke, Kate Mcintyre, Claire Jones, David Goodyear, Susy Rhodes, Graeme Smith, Michelle Smith, Rich Sutcliffe, Angela Leonard, Keith Johnstone, Colin Johnstone, Leanne Firth, Elric Williams, Clare Brame, Craig Mann, Amanda Race, Carolyn Edwards, Steve Irving, Sarah Benn, Helen Pratley, Paul Osborne, Brian Darnbrough, Michael Woodhead, Tammy Gaines, Mike Dearden, Wendy Fisher, Louise Innes, Joanne Osborne, Anushka Mccann, Stephanie West Yorkshire, Cleo Nicholl, David Parrington, Lauren Seward, Sam Evans, Stephen Tether, Adrian Barton, Jenny Donovan, Joanne Dammone, Gianfranco Dammone, Jeremy Burnside, Paul Hornby, Tracy Hunter, Lee Craven, Alex Fox, Helen Dennis, Vikki Greenwood, Sarah Haston, James Forster, Nicola Johnson, Zainab Bibi, Trudy Ellis, Paul Brewer, Kelly Aston, Luke Braithwaite, Claire Pendery, Andrew Davy, Holly Mccready, Jamie Hesford, Jo Sewell, Joseph Luby, Amy Parry, Catherine Davies, Michala Morton, Gail Cammish, Jo Wetherill, Nicola Shillam, Tori Easey, Anita Oldham, Sam Hobson, Richard Thomas, Gemma Baxter, Linda White, Helen Wilson, Jacky King, Peter King, Cait Hodgson, Georgina King, Tom Kay, Amaarah Hussain, Aneeka Javaid, Tanja Bage, Mia Bage, Paul Tarbotton, Tony Lever, Julie Lever, Imogen Rattle, Anastasia Lincoln, Aiden West, Janine Mcgregor, Marie Margiotta, Kevin-malachy Murphy, Diane Hubber, Anne Carroll, Andrew Briggs, Kirsty Hall, Matt Briggs, Martin Dryden, Sonia Jamieson, Leigh Jamieson, Greg Skerrett, Rachel Johnson, Chris Forde, Jo Milne, Nicola Middleton, Barney Tinsley, Yasmin Small, Tracey Watson, Alan Hicks, Dot Carr, Jessica Hardwick, Stephanie Hardwick, Richard Hardwick, Megan Hardwick, Jane Lawson, Jane Lawson, Neil Lawson, Brian Newham, Charlotte Norton, Elaine Hughes, Coralin Harrison, Andrea Thompson, Rachel Gilmartin, Anthony Dowd, Barrie Hopson, Samantha Baxter, Kris Lyons, Lisa Dowd, Philip Broadbent, Olivia Barlow, Vicki Parkinson, Nicola Eastwood, Lynn Johnson, Rachel Hawker, Tricia Quashie, Mark Pemberton, Steven Duffy, Sue Wilson, Andrew Miller, Pam Jarvis, Paul Barton, Debbie Barton, Michael Plant, Karen Plant, Rachael Howard, Clare Crawshaw, Hannah Thornton, Emma Oneill, Emma Lister, Ann Carr, Andrew Carr, Andrew Carr, Janna Willems, Stefan Kreppel, Anthony Hall, Mark Thornton, Peter Cork, Elizabeth Hardy, Samantha Lockwood, Mark Williamson, Clair Williamson, Diane Scholefield, Richard Whitaker, Elizabeth Claughton, Laura Francis, Rachel Streets, Diane Streets, Diane Streets, Emily Hopkinson, David Allison, Peter Woodhead, Philippa Corbett, Jenny Corbett, Adam Tysoe, Debbie Vince, Bethanie Scully, Jackie Kirman, Elizabeth Mitchell, Louise Stringer, Justin Poole, Matt Johnston, Neil Brock, Thomas Aitchison, Samantha Carr, Joanne Fortune, Laura Hollywood, Samantha Hawthorne, Andrew Tomkinson, Russell Thornton, Tommy Knowland, Shauna Cook Rossier, Richard Walsh, Oliver Thomas, Jessica Dixon, Alexia Morgan, Elizabeth Lee, Abigail Morgan, Justine Lowe, Gavin Robson, Sarah Ward, Luke Brier, Lindsey Cryer, Ruth Fearn, Nancy Doyle, Christine Reeday, Cara Kirkness, Craig Waites, Natalie Bottomley, Diane Mckenna, Sharon Kenyon, Alicia Custis, Kathryn Harrison, Sue Firth, William Eley, Lorna Eley, Greg Thorley, Emma Sleight, Julie Hepworth, Helen Jubb, Shaun Whitaker, Keri Sparkes, Joanne Bradshaw, Andrew Bradshaw, Andrew Stannard, Margaret Pinder, Deborah Whitehouse, Karen Bowman, Jonathan Carter, Debra Revill, Robert Baker, Jillian Burns, Nicky Jackson, Michelle Silverside, Mark Hammond, Mick Monkman, Elizabeth Littlewood, Julia Stirrup, Lynn Westcott, Lynn Westcott, Jack Hughes, Andrew Mcdonnell, Andrea Henson, Kevin Hickey, Michelle Foster, Keith Foster, Steph Jiggins, Deborah Bradbrook, Richard Bradbrook, Shane Cliffe, Aimee Midgley, Sally Capr, Simon Thresh, Emily Beaumont, Robyn Tanguy, Matthew Halligan, Karl Randall, Scott Gallagher, Abby Roberts, Alison Bartle, Joseph Mcentee, Lucy Mcmillan, Samantha Fretwell, Sara Winn, Simon Sparkes, Kerry-anne Hill, Linda Fothergill, Jessica Mitchell, Stephen Braithwaite, Colington Vassell, Iain Addison, Victoria O’brien, Bethany Addinall, Bethany Addinall, Paul Davis, Simon Adcock, Dannie Adcock-habib, Simon Lister, Ian Coopland, Mark Gallimore, Julie Charlton, Louise Charlton, Stephen Grimshaw, Denise Johnson, Gina Williams, Alyson Blakeley, Mark Henshall, Mark Shaw, Kimberley Shaw, Steven Holmes, Matt Ashford, Peter Wigg, Derek Brown, Jonathan-jp Procter, Nick Longhorn, Julian Farrar, Alexandra Farrar, Joanna Phillips, Joanna Heaton, Scott Stevens, Bethany Thomas-braithwaite, Samantha Coates, Donna Dixon, Caitlin Pearson, Kevin Sharp, Rachael Sharp, Victoria Brides, Chris Hall, Rob Grant, Daniel Gallagher, Karen Bradbury, Sara-jayne Barker, Carole Keighley, Wayne Ellison, John Ward, Elena Salas, Joseph Stilgoe, Pam Scott, Mark Smith, Rebecca Mctasney, Zoe Bettridge, Victoria Ward, Andrew Goldman

As is the norm with running events there are no cancellations, refunds or transfers, however if in the event of cancellation of the event due to unforeseen circumstances, snow, adverse weather or similar then we'll offer a free transfer to a re-arranged date or the following years event. Please see our It's Grim up North Running policy for more information.